Avima Award Nominations

Making the Most of the Conference

Conference Schedule

Avima Award Nominations

Hotel Accommodations

Sponsors & Supporters

Recent News

HIPPY USA Applauds Congress for Approved Federal Spending Bill

LITTLE ROCK, ARK. (March 30, 2018) – Home Instruction for Parents of Preschool Youngsters (HIPPY), an evidence-based program that works with families in the home to support parents in their critical role as their child’s first and most important teacher, applauded Congre...

 

Avima D. Lombard Award 

Congratulations to our 2018 Award Nominees!

Nominees and recipients will be recognized and honored during the Avima Award Gala on Sunday, April 8.

Nominees for the awards shall have distinguished themselves in their dedication to the HIPPY program. Their efforts must demonstrate a commitment to HIPPY beyond the standards evidenced by others involved with the program.

Alta Jones (AR HIPPY)

Administrator Award

Donna Johnson (AR HIPPY)

Administrator Award

Gabriella Hernandez (Houston ISD program)

Administrator Award

Jone Williams (Sarasota Y program)

Administrator Award

Tashaka Wynter (BronxWorks program)

Administrator Award

Adriana Trevino (Dallas ISD program)

Administrator Award

Dabaram Rampersad (FL HIPPY)

Administrator Award

Arkansas River Education Service Cooperative (ARESC) HIPPY

Community Award

Houston Independent School District HIPPY Program

Community Award

National Council of Jewish Women, Greater Dallas Section

Community Award

Center for Autism and Related Disabilities (CARD) at the University of South Florida

Community Award

National Council of Jewish Women, New York Section

Community Award

Cathy Taylor (ARESC program)

Coordinator Award

Yolanda Charles-Willis (Dallas ISD program)

Coordinator Award

Ernesto Mendizabal (Irving ISD program)

Coordinator Award

Jone Williams (Sarasota Y program)

Coordinator Award

Amanda Alpers (Wichita Falls program)

Coordinator Award

Collins Trott (Alfred Saliba – Dothan, AL program)

Coordinator Award

Antonia Bloise (Manatee Community Action Agency program)

Coordinator Award

Lisa Boneck (The Children’s Cabinet program)

Coordinator Award

Ana Ramirez (Bronxworks program)

Coordinator Award

LaTyeshia Rembert (ARESC program)

Coordinator Award

Manuela Mendoza (ARESC program)

Home Visitor Award

Latoya Arnold (ARESC program)

Home Visitor Award

Clara Medina (Family Central program)

Home Visitor Award

Contact HIPPY USA for more information about these awards and the nominations process.